Atlantis Educational Center
Privacy Policy

Last Updated:  June 14, 2023

Purpose: This manual serves as a comprehensive guide to help nurses worldwide advance their careers confidently through access to Atlantis Educational Center’s online NCLEX review courses, CEU programs, mentorship, and supportive learning. The manual embodies our core values of knowledge, positivity, and love by providing detailed information on our commitment to customer service, highest quality online courses and programs, and Board of Nursing-approved NCLEX remedial course. Our goal is to empower nurses with the critical thinking skills they need to pass nursing school and confidently move on to the next level of their nursing career, ultimately reducing the nursing shortage and making a positive impact on the healthcare industry.

Our Privacy Policy governs the privacy terms of the Atlantis Educational Center Website, including any sub-domains and web-based and mobile applications owned and operated by Atlantis Educational Center. This policy outlines how we collect, use, communicate, and disclose Personally Identifiable Information (as defined hereunder) while providing a comprehensive range of educational services.

This Policy also outlines the rights of our students and website users who grant us an access to their Personally Identifiable Information and data. A pre-condition to use our website and service is your consent to this Privacy Policy and your continued use of our website shall constitute your consent to our privacy terms. You are strongly advised to stop using our website or access its content through any means if you do not agree with the terms of our data use as stipulated below.  The terms defined in our Terms of Service also apply to our Privacy Policy and shall be ascribed the same meaning as is stated therein. 

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect and understand the value of your privacy. We have ensured that Personally Identifiable

Information provided by you to us is collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with this policy. We collect Personally Identifiable Information fairly and lawfully and only for the purposes specified at the time of collection or for such use that is compatible with the specified purpose. We may retain Personally Identifiable Information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill our purpose towards our students or as is required under the applicable law.

It is our policy to protect Personally Identifiable Information against loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized copying, use, or modification. We take reasonable security measures to ensure Personally Identifiable Information remains accurate, complete, and up to date. We also make available to our customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your acknowledgment of its terms. If you choose to stop using our website or access its content through any means due to disagreement with the terms of our data use as stipulated below, we respect your decision and encourage you to contact us with any concerns or questions you may have. We strive to provide a transparent and secure environment for all users of Atlantis Educational Center. We recommend that you regularly review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about any updates or changes. If significant changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you through our website, email, or other means at our discretion.

All personal and non-personal information is processed in accordance the Florida Data Privacy Statutes including the 2022 Florida Statutes Section 501.171, Florida Information Protection Act, 2014, the recently enacted Florida Digital Bill of Rights (“SB 262”), and any other Federal Data Privacy legislations applicable on Atlantis Educational Center. 

In addition to the Florida Data Privacy Statutes, we adhere to the following privacy laws and regulations as and when they become applicable. 

  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): If you are located in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA), we comply with the GDPR requirements for the processing and protection of personal data.
  • California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): If you are a resident of California, we comply with the CCPA and respect your rights regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.
  • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA): We are committed to protecting the privacy of children online. Our services are not intended for children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children without parental consent.
  • Other Applicable Privacy Laws: We also adhere to other applicable privacy laws and regulations that govern the collection, use, and protection of personal information, both at the state and federal levels.

By complying with these privacy laws and regulations, we aim to provide you with the highest level of data protection and privacy rights. We continuously monitor changes in privacy laws and regulations to ensure ongoing compliance and make necessary updates to our practices and policies.

PRIVACY

We take your privacy seriously and comply with all requirements stipulated under the law and best security practices available to protect it. We have implemented robust security measures to safeguard your information from loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized copying, use, or modification. This Privacy Policy is a legal statement that outlines how we may collect, share, and limit the sharing of your personal information.

We use the personal data you provide to us in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. For example, if you provide registration information to create an account, we may use this information to suggest products and services based on your past purchases, and to provide access to tailored services on the Website.

In addition to the above, we may also use your personal data to improve the content and functionality of the Website, better understand our users, and improve our services. Detailed use of your Personally Identifiable Information and data is stipulated below under this Privacy Policy. 

Capitalized terms in the Privacy Policy have specific meanings as defined in the Definitions section below.

DEFINITIONS

“Non-Personal Information” is information that cannot be used to identify an individual and is automatically collected when accessing our website with a web browser. This may include publicly available information shared by you and others.

“Personally Identifiable Information is non-public information that can be used to identify you and is sought by Atlantis Education Center to provide you with access to our website. This may include information such as your name, email address, and related information (described below).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Data categories- Personally Identifiable Information

Atlantis Educational Center may collect Personally Identifiable Information from its students and users and such information shall include. 

Contact Information: such as name, email address, last four digits of your social security number, phone number, date of birth, nursing license number and home/mailing address. At Atlantis Educational Center, we use this information to communicate with you, to provide the services you have requested and to inform you of other services available from Atlantis Educational Center and its affiliates. Your contact information is required to complete your course transcript and report it to the appropriate oversight agency, ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements. Your contact information is also shared with the CEU Broker who is an authorized provider of continuing education credits for healthcare professionals. 

Educational Information: such as your academic background and status, school/university, grade level, license number, number of times you took NCLEX, factors that influenced or affect your NCLEX success and curriculum. We use this information to recommend and provide you with a tailored service that you have requested. 

Personal Financial Information: such as your credit card information, or any other person’s credit card information that you use to avail our service, and your bank account information. All your financial information provided to use remains safe with us or our payment partners in secure servers. We use this information to process payments for our services. 

Social Security Number (last four digits): In some instances, we may collect the last four digits of your social security number for identification purposes and to comply with regulatory requirements for reporting course or CEU completion.

Date of Birth: We may collect your date of birth to verify your eligibility for certain courses or CEU programs that have age restrictions or other specific requirements.

You control the amount and type of information you provide when using our website. However, not providing certain information may limit your access to certain services or functionalities offered by Atlantis Educational Center. As a website user, you can also browse our website without providing Personally Identifiable Information, however some information is automatically collected when you access our website. 

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

We automatically collect certain information through analyzing your interaction with our website. This information is typically considered Non-Personal Information and may include the following:

  • Cookies: Our Website uses Cookies to personalize the content you see, but we never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.
  • Geographical Information: If you use our website or mobile application, we may use GPS on your device or your device’s IP address to determine your precise location. However, we will not share your location with others.
  • Automatic Information: We receive information from your web browser or mobile device to analyze trends among our users and improve our website.
  • Log Data and Device information: We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website to analyze trends and enhance our Website. Log data and device information may include IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information, unique identifiers, crash data, and cookie data.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AND YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE LAW

We use the information you provide, and we receive from you in the following ways:

  • Providing our service to you: We may use Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personal Information to provide, improve and develop our service. Such provision shall include.
    • Granting you an access to our website.
    • Processing your requests.
    •  Performing analytics, debugging, and conducting research.  
    • Providing customer service and training.  
    • Sending you messages, updates, security alerts, and account notifications.
    • Personalizing and customizing your experience based on your interactions with our website, your profile information and preferences, and other content that you submit.
    • Enabling your use of our products and services; and
    • Improving your overall experience of using our website. 
  • Review and Remedial Course: When you enroll in our review and remedial courses, we may collect your name, address, phone number, last four digits of your social security number, and date of birth. This information is required to complete your course transcript and report it to the appropriate oversight agency, ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements.
  • Continuing Education Units (CEUs): If you participate in our Continuing Education Units (CEUs) programs, we may collect your name, address, phone number, last four digits of your social security number, date of birth, and nursing license number. This information is necessary for the submission of your CEUs to CEU Broker, an authorized provider of continuing education credits for healthcare professionals.
  • Customizing Our Website: We may use Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personal Information to customize our Website for an improved user experience. Customization of our website shall include.
    • Sending you promotional messages, newsletters, marketing, advertising, and other information based on your preferences and social media advertising through social media platforms. However, you may at any time opt out of our advertising campaigns and receiving our marketing and promotional materials by sending us an email at support@atlantiseducationalcenter.com.
    • Personalizing, measuring, and improving our advertising.
    • Analyzing characteristics and preferences to send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that we think might be of interest to you; an o inviting you to event and sharing relevant opportunities.
  • Data Aggregation: We may collect, use, and aggregate Non-Personal Information for internal analytics that improve our Website and Service, or for use or resale to others. This data will not include Personally Identifiable Information.
  • Legally Required Releases of Information: We may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if required by law or subpoena, necessary for law enforcement or government agencies, to investigate violations, to protect us from legal claims or actions, or to protect our legal rights and safety or those of our Users, employees, and affiliates.
  • Personalization of Content: We may use your Personally Identifiable Information to personalize the content and recommendations you receive on our website, such as suggesting relevant courses, educational resources, and related services based on your academic background and preferences.
  • Analytics: We analyze the information we collect to gain insights into user behavior, preferences, and trends. This data helps us improve our services, identify areas for enhancement, and tailor our offerings to better meet the needs of our users.
  • Customer Service: We may use your contact information, including your name, email address, and phone number, to provide customer support and respond to your inquiries, requests, or feedback.

Communication Purposes: With your consent, we may use your contact information to send you important updates, notifications, promotional materials, newsletters, and marketing communications related to our services. You have the option to opt-out of receiving such communications at any time.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH AFFILIATES AND THIRD PARTIES

We do not sell or rent your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we share your information with specific Affiliates and third parties and all such information is shared as follows; 

  • Senior Staff, Affiliates and Authorized Third Parties: We may, however, share your Personally Identifiable Information with our senior staff and affiliates who provide services related to our Website, such as payment processors and Website hosting companies. These affiliates will receive only the necessary information and will remain subject to confidentiality agreements. In certain cases, we may engage affiliated organizations and authorized third-party service providers to assist us in delivering our services effectively. These entities may have access to your Personally Identifiable Information only to the extent necessary to perform their services on our behalf. They are bound by contractual agreements to protect the confidentiality and security of your information and are prohibited from using your information for any other purpose.
  • As required by law: We may also disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if required by law, subpoena, or other legal processes, or to protect our rights, safety, and legal interests. Please be assured that we exercise caution and discretion when sharing your information and take appropriate measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data.
  • CE Broker: If you participate in our Continuing Education Units (CEUs) programs, we may share your Personally Identifiable Information, including your name, address, phone number, last four digits of your social security number, date of birth, and nursing license number, with CE Broker. CE Broker is an authorized provider of continuing education credits for healthcare professionals, and this information is necessary to ensure the successful submission and tracking of your CEUs.
  • Oversight Agency and Board of Nursing: To ensure compliance with regulatory requirements and maintain transparency, we may share your Personally Identifiable Information, including your name, address, phone number, last four digits of your social security number, date of birth, and course completion details, with the oversight agency or board of nursing. This information is shared to fulfill reporting obligations and maintain accurate records of your educational achievements.

While sharing your information with any third parties we exercise reasonable caution and take reasonable steps to ensure that any third parties with whom we share your information uphold the same level of privacy and security standards as Atlantis Educational Center. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties, and their use of your information is governed by their respective privacy policies.

Your Rights under the applicable law. You can exercise any of the rights described in this section consistent with applicable law. You are granted with the following rights.

  • Right to know: You have the right to know and be informed about the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to Access: You have the right to request access to, or simply view or request a copy of any personally identifiable information which we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide you with information about the categories of personal data we have collected, the purposes for which we use the data, and the third parties with whom we share it.
  • Right to rectification. If you believe that any of your Personally Identifiable Information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request the correction or updating of such information. We will promptly review and correct any inaccuracies found.
  • Right to erasure. You have the right to ask us and request a deletion of your Personally Identifiable Information in certain circumstances.  
  • Right to withdraw consent: If you have provided your consent for the processing of your Personally Identifiable Information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.
  • Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your Personally Identifiable Information in certain situations. We will assess your request and take appropriate action, such as limiting the use of your information until the matter is resolved.
  • Right to Data Portability: You may have the right to receive a copy of your Personally Identifiable Information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to transmit that data to another controller where technically feasible; and
  • Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your Personally Identifiable Information based on legitimate interests or direct marketing purposes. We will review your objection and cease processing your information unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights, and freedom.

When you send us a request to enforce any of the above rights, we will carefully assess your request and take appropriate action, subject to any legal obligations that may be applicable on us.

OPT-OUT

You can choose to opt-out of having your Personally Identifiable Information used for specific purposes when we request such information. All opt-out requests shall be addressed to us via email at support@atlantiseducationalcenter.com. By default, we will stop from processing your Personally Identifiable Information as and when we have completed providing you with our service. 

We also provide you with the option to easily opt-out of receiving marketing messages, newsletters, promotional materials, and other marketing communications from us. To exercise your right to opt-out, simply click the “Unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of any marketing email you receive from us. By clicking this link, you will be directed to a page where you can confirm your choice to unsubscribe from our marketing communications.

We respect your preferences and will promptly process your request to opt-out. Please note that even if you choose to unsubscribe, you may still receive important administrative or transactional emails related to your account, such as updates to our Terms of Service or information about your course enrollment or CEU submissions. If you have any difficulties unsubscribing or if you have any other concerns regarding our marketing communications, please feel free to contact us at support@atlantiseducationalcenter.com, and we will be happy to assist you. Please ensure that you review and update your email preferences in accordance with your preferences to ensure you receive only the communications that are relevant to you.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not under our direct control. These websites may have their own privacy policies, which we do not have control over. We are not responsible for your use of any linked websites and provide such links for the convenience and information of our website visitors and users. By accessing any linked websites, you do so at your own risk. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites, and you should check their individual privacy policies for how the operators of those websites will use your Personally Identifiable Information and how such use shall impact your rights. We strive to provide links to reputable and trustworthy websites, but we cannot guarantee the accuracy or integrity of any information provided on linked websites. Please exercise caution and discretion when accessing and using linked websites and be aware that their privacy practices may differ from ours.

Please be aware that the privacy practices of other websites may differ from ours, and Atlantis Educational Center is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any linked websites. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. Your use of linked websites is at your own risk, and you should review their privacy policies to understand how they collect, use, and share your Personally Identifiable Information.

We strive to provide links to reputable and trustworthy websites, but we cannot guarantee the accuracy or integrity of any information provided on linked websites. Please exercise caution and discretion when accessing and using linked websites and be aware that their privacy practices may differ from ours.

SECURITY

The security of your Personally Identifiable Information is vital to us, but we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We have implemented reasonable security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We understand the importance of safeguarding your Personally Identifiable Information and have taken steps to ensure its security.

We employ industry-standard security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your information. This includes the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to encrypt data transmissions between your browser and our website. SSL encryption helps ensure that your information remains secure during transit. We implement practical protection measures to safeguard against loss, abuse, modification, or theft of the personal data under our control. 

Furthermore, we maintain secure database storage to store your Personally Identifiable Information. Our databases are protected by technical measures, such as firewalls and access controls, to prevent unauthorized access.

While we use commercially acceptable methods to protect personal information, no means of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Email and web transmissions are not entirely secure or error-free, so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us through email. Therefore, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We continuously monitor and update our security measures to protect against evolving threats and vulnerabilities. We also advise you to take precautions to protect your own information. It is important to keep your login credentials confidential, use strong passwords, and avoid sharing sensitive information through unsecured channels.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and any changes we make are effective as of the Last Updated date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you via our website, email, or other means at our discretion. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes made to it.

QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES OR THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We ensure that your Personally Identifiable Information is protected and maintained in accordance with these principles. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Practices or this Policy, please contact us via email at support@atlantiseducationalcenter.com

You may also reach out to use via our mailing address at: Atlantis Educational Center 1111 Park Centre Blvd.

Suite 102 Miami, FL 33169 United States. 

We are committed to providing you with timely and effective support and will respond to your inquiries as soon as possible. Please note that our office hours may vary, but we strive to address all messages and calls promptly.

Please note that any communication with us, whether it is through email, phone, or mail, may be subject to applicable laws and regulations governing privacy and data protection. We will handle your inquiries and requests in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the applicable legal requirements.

Atlantis Weekly Newsletter

Grow, Elevate & Thrive